UKCPD Privacy Policy

UKCPD Privacy Policy

At the UK College of Personal Development (UKCPD) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the “Policy”) has been provided by a legal resource and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information, by way of directly requestion specific information, or if we believe specific information would be of interest to you, i.e. legitimate interest.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us, we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third except where we are required to do so for the flowing reasons:

Registering For Professional & Academic Qualifications:

  • When you register for a full qualification, we will need to pass your registration details to the qualification awarding body, i.e., ILM, Association For Coaching, Association For NLP etc.

Requests for information from law enforcement agencies.

 All personal data are processed by The UK College of Personal Development in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Part of our compliance is the registration of the purposes for which we process data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This is available on the Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.gov.uk

Storing Your Personal Data

We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third-Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Terms of Service

OIur full terms od service/terms and conditions of website use can be found on the Terms Of Service & Terms & Conditions of Website Use page

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at info@ukcpd.co.uk